1968 NLA Standings and Statistics

Facebook
Google+
Twitter
LinkedIn
EASTERN DIVISIONWLTTPGFGA
Detroit Olympics2414048511441
Peterborough Lakers2018040476398
Montreal Canadiens1424028410514
Toronto Maple Leafs1325026376452
WESTERN DIVISIONWLTTPGFGA
Portland Adanacs2414048413365
Vancouver Carlings2216044411387
New Westminster Salmonbellies1919038437426
Victoria Shamrocks1622032346397
Playoffs
QUARTERFINALS
Peterborough def. Montreal 4 games to 3
New Westminster def. Vancouver 4 games to 3
SEMIFINALS
Detroit def. Peterborough 4 games to 0
New Westminster def. Portland 4 games to 2
FINALS
New Westminster def. Detroit 4 games to 2
LEADING SCORERS
GPGATP
John Davis (Peterborough)388193174
Gaylord Powless (Detroit)326376139
Mike Gates (Portland)384989138
Paul Parnell (New Westminster)386169130
Bill Armour (Peterborough)364279121
Cy Coombes (Peterborough)367841119
Ranjit Dillon (Victoria)384472116
Elmer Tran (Detroit)383080110
Wayne Shuttleworth (New West.)374160101
John Allen (Portland)38613899
Terry Davis (Montreal)38494897
Glen Lotton (Detroit)36405696
Bill Bradley (Portland)35326395
Wayne Goss (New Westminster)36534093
Peter Black (Vancouver)36454590
Ron MacNeil (Toronto)38632689
Graeme Gair (Toronto)33533487
Larry Henry (New Westminster)37454287
Ron Roy (Montreal)38444387
Jim Richardson (Montreal)38335386
Sid Warick (Vancouver)32572683
Jim Paterson (Peterborough)34473983
Bob Salt (Vancouver)36443781
LEADING GOALTENDERS (as of June 20)
(5 game minimum)
GPShtsSvsGAPCT
Skip Chapman (Vancouver)9353283700.802
Merv Marshall (Detroit)10469370990.789
Merv Schweitzer (Portland)5197155420.787
Joe Comeau (Portland)6240187530.779
Barry Forbes (Victoria)9329252770.766
Dale Russell (Toronto)135394111280.763
Pat Baker (Peterborough)125113841270.751
Lee Norman (New Westminster)9295214810.725
Bob McCready (Montreal)104763381380.710

More to explore

Leave your comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!